The top 3 winners from each competition qualify to compete at this year's MIST Nationals, which will be held in Baltimore.

The following five (5) competitions will not be at Nationals: Culinary Arts, Scrapbook, French Oratory, and French Prepared Essay.

For more information, visit the MIST Nationals website.

The winners are as follows:

Top 5 Schools

  1. Gibraltar Leadership Academy

  2. White Oaks Secondary School

  3. Stephen Lewis Secondary School

  4. John Fraser Secondary School

  5. Pickering High School

Overall Student

  1. Sakeina Syed (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Rukayyah Abdus Samad (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Hana Mehad (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

2D Islamic Art

  1. Mustafa Nizami (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Raeesah Mohammed (Erindale Secondary School)

  3. Samiha Ali (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

3D Islamic Art

  1. Michelle Malik (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

  2. Sarah Saleh (White Oaks Secondary School)

  3. Sakeina Syed (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Photography

  1. Ayesha Mohammedally (John Fraser Secondary School)

  2. Rukayyah Abdus Samad (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Maryam Siddiqui (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

Fashion Design

  1. Hana Mehad (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Sara Atcha (John Fraser Secondary School)

  3. Mashal Nihal (White Oaks Secondary School)

Culinary Arts

  1. Mahnoor Moin (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

  2. Ammarah Nakhuda (Riverdale Collegiate Institute)

  3. Rayan Kanaan (Streetsville Secondary School)

Graphic Design

  1. Sonia Kamran (White Oaks Secondary School)

  2. Esha Sarfraz (Monarch Park Collegiate Institute)

  3. Aishah Ahmed (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Scrapbook

  1. Malyika Shami (John Fraser Secondary School)

  2. Suhyma Rahman, Maryam Ali (Pickering High School)

  3. Areej Jamal, Mariam Ijaz (Meadowvale Secondary School)

Knowledge Test 1

  1. Zohaib Adnan (White Oaks Secondary School)

  2. Amna Khurshid (John Fraser Secondary School)

  3. Muhammad Bukhari (Sinclair Secondary School)

Knowledge Test 2

  1. Manar Zaky (Glenforest Secondary School)

  2. Imaan Mehmood (Sinclair Secondary School)

  3. Anosha Murtaza (Sinclair Secondary School)

Knowledge Test 3

  1. Afiyah Islam (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Esha Sarfraz (Monarch Park Collegiate Institute)

  3. Mashal Nihal (White Oaks Secondary School)

Knowledge Test 4

  1. Syeda Hasan (Monarch Park Collegiate Institute)

  2. Fatima Moin Mahmood (Pickering High School)

  3. Huda Jirreh (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Sisters Quran Level 1

  1. Dima Traboulsi (Erindale Secondary School)

  2. Leen Zakkar (John Fraser Secondary School)

  3. Hana Mehad (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Brothers Quran Level 1

  1. Hunayn Sheikh (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Subhan Bhatti (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Muhammad Saad (Rick Hansen Secondary School)

Sisters Quran Level 2

  1. Hafsa Baig (Rick Hansen Secondary School)

  2. Shahd Alsous (Olive Grove High School)

  3. Safa Ahmed (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Brothers Quran Level 2

  1. Mohammed Omar Basheer (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Faaz Zubair (Agincourt Collegiate Institute)

  3. Ahmed Jaffer (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Sisters Quran Level 3

  1. Habiba Shafey (Maxwell Heights Secondary School)

  2. Samiha Ali (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

  3. Yusra Adil (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

Brothers Quran Level 3

  1. Hasan Hollyer (Toronto Muslim Homeschoolers)

  2. Mohammad Musaab (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. AsadUllah Usmani (Glenforest Secondary School)

Sisters Quran Level 4

  1. Haleema Ahmed (Middlefield Collegiate Institute)

  2. Khaulah Asma (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Brothers Quran Level 4

  1. Mohammed Ahmed (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Adeel Haq (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Hamza Fareed (Glenforest Secondary School)

Prepared Essay

  1. Maha Noor (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Haniya Akhtar (Erindale Secondary School)

  3. Ayesha Khan (Sinclair Secondary School)

Extemporaneous Essay

  1. Rukayyah Abdus Samad (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Afiyah Islam (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Maria Moin (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

Original Oratory

  1. Amna Soomro (White Oaks Secondary School)

  2. Farah El-Shayeb (Streetsville Secondary School)

  3. Bianca Modi (Turner Fenton Secondary School)

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Maryam Khan (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

  2. Sakeina Syed (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Mustafa Nizami (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Short Fiction

  1. Syeda Hasan (Monarch Park Collegiate Institute)

  2. Sarah Husain (SATEC @ W.A. Porter Collegiate Institute)

  3. Shifaa Syed (Jean Augustine Secondary School)

Poetry

  1. Aishah Ahmed (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Tasnia Noshin (Westdale Secondary School)

  3. Suhyma Rahman (Pickering High School)

Spoken Word

  1. Shahryar Durrani (Rick Hansen Secondary School)

  2. Azhar Chowdhury (North Park Secondary School)

  3. Ayah ELMALLAH (Olive Grove High School)

French Oratory

  1. Farah Mikati (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Amina Khismatova (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Sarah Saleh (White Oaks Secondary School)

French Essay

  1. Unaisah Bhayat (Riverdale Collegiate Institute)

  2. Aleena Chaudhary (White Oaks Secondary School)

  3. Uswa Shafaque (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Math Olympics

  1. Ayesha Mohammedally (John Fraser Secondary School)

  2. Noor Latif (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

  3. Hashim Alani (Rick Hansen Secondary School)

Debate

  1. Imaan Jawad, Saad Usman (White Oaks Secondary School)

  2. Duha Muhammad, Mariyam Niaz (Erindale Secondary School)

  3. Arsalan Asif, Safa Syeda (John Fraser Secondary School)

MIST Bowl

  1. Uswa Shafaque, Elwad Ahmed, Farah Mikati, Kashaf Alvi, Sakeina Syed, Sumaiya Khandaker (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Dalia Saleh, Eeman Salman, Hifsa Asad, Ma'az Syed, Sameeha Jafri, Sana Fathima (John Fraser Secondary School)

  3. Mashal Nihal, Abdul Jawad Kourabi, Ameena Z Naqvi, Hafsa Sajid, Mawahib Musa, Yahya Sheikh (White Oaks Secondary School)

Sisters Improv

  1. Sahar Kutty, Hana Mehad, Aisha Hassan, Ilwaad Mohamed, Mardiya Aden, Riima Aden (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Maria Moin, Mahnoor Moin, Aminah Bakhtair, Ameera Faidi, Tasnim Lachemi (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

  3. Safiya Duran-Hamid, Heba Abdelshakour, Nasrin Musa, Salma Jurewa (White Oaks Secondary School)

Brothers Improv

  1. Abdel Hagomer, Ali Farouk, Aqib Alam, Hasan Mohammed, Ahmed Alameddine, Mujtaba Fasiullah (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Abdullah Shariff, Aashir Farooq, Zaki Sheikh, Yahia Azzabi, Abdullah Jamal (Olive Grove High School)

  3. Zohaib Adnan, Yusuf Mohammed, Ibraheem Syed, Adnan Moinuddin, Andrew Peel, Hassan Saleemi (White Oaks Secondary School)

Sisters Nasheed

  1. Fatima Qureshi, Fatuma Abdi, Iman Yusuf, Maryan Moallin, Siham Mohamed Abdi, Sadia Mohamed Abdi (Erindale Secondary School)

  2. Rukayyah Abdus Samad, Rania Elhilali, Maha Noor, Elaf Al-maktari, Jomana Abo El Soud, Leena Abo El Soud (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Imaan Jawad, Mawahib Musa, Maham Farooq, Ishil Akhtar (White Oaks Secondary School)

Brothers Nasheed

  1. Abdel Hagomer, Ali Farouk, Mohammad Musaab, Mohammed Omar Basheer (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Hasan Hollyer, Faaiz Hasaan, Hishaam Hassan (Toronto Muslim Homeschoolers)

  3. Muhammad Hamza (SATEC @ W.A. Porter Collegiate Institute)

Short Film

  1. Aqib Alam, Hasan Mohammed, Sakeina Syed, Ahmed Jaffer, Bassam Rashid, Mubashshir Jamal (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  2. Imaan Mehmood, Afaf Ghazi, Afiyah Ghazi, Falak Shaikh, Laibah Arif, Rida Arif (Sinclair Secondary School)

  3. Kevin Nguyen, Roaa Shahbaz, Tarek Alkorani (Glenforest Secondary School)

Science Fair

  1. Abdul Jawad Kourabi, Amr Saleh, Ibrahim Emam, Youssef Emam (White Oaks Secondary School)

  2. Hasan Khan, Muhammad Hasnain, Nausher Rao, Ammar Bhayat (Middlefield Collegiate Institute)

  3. Abdul Rahman Wali, Hamzah Shaikh, Hareth Nabi, Usayd Ashraf (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Social Media

  1. Hibah Rajput, Hamza Shahid, Muneebah Shamsi, Yusra Kureshi (Pickering High School)

  2. Gurleen Sandhu, Soha Khan (Turner Fenton Secondary School)

  3. Hana Mehad, Uswa Shafaque, Huda Jirreh, Nada Ashraf, Ayse Salman (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Business Venture

  1. Eeman Salman, Ayesha Patel, Nandini Patel, Noor Hasan, Safiya Husain, Tahira Alarakhia (John Fraser Secondary School)

  2. Aisha Hassan, Rayaan Hassan, Dua Elahi, Mahboobullah Elahi, Hoobullah Elahi (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

  3. Alina Rizwan, Hafza Habibullah, Zainab Dean (Streetsville Secondary School)

Humanitarian Service

  1. Maha Hussain, mariam farooq, Nazihah Alam (J. Clarke Richardson Collegiate)

  2. Ibraheem Syed, Hamza Dugmag, Asim Shaikh, Adel Naim, Mustafa Tariq, Yoosuf Bakhtair (White Oaks Secondary School)

  3. Sahar Kutty, Aminah Ahmed, Ayesha Abid, Hiba Gharib, sara rizwan, Zakiya Shaikh (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Sisters Basketball

  1. Fatuma Abdi, Iman Yusuf, Maryan Moallin, Siham Mohamed Abdi, Ikram Ibrahim, Dima Traboulsi, Sana Yousaf, Sadia Mohamed Abdi (Erindale Secondary School)

  2. COALITION: Reya Poudyal, Huda Mirza, Theshani Vijayaratnam (Turner Fenton Secondary School); Maria Moin, Wania Khan (Stephen Lewis Secondary School); Maisoon Abde Elahi, Takwah Ahmad (Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute); Malaika Fatima (Holy Name of Mary Catholic SS); Manar Zaky (Glenforest Secondary School)

  3. Dua Elahi, Sara Rizwan, Rukayyah Abdus Samad, Elaf Al-maktari, Jomana Abo El Soud, Huda Jirreh, Riima Aden, Farah Mikati, Amina Khismatova, Noor Mikati (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Brothers Basketball

  1. Ramiz Khan, Waleed Badshah, Mahd Sheikh, Udey Sekhon, Hamza Kamran, Mohammad Khan, Hassaan Abbasi, Steven Bui (Stephen Lewis Secondary School)

  2. Muhammad Hasnain, Danial Ahmed, Raiq Fahim, Kazim Raza, Henry Liao (Middlefield Collegiate Institute)

  3. Abdel Hagomer, Ali Farouk, Mohammed Omar Basheer, Hamzah Shaikh, Hareth Nabi, Usayd Ashraf, Aqib Alam, Hasan Mohammed, Ahmed Jaffer, Adeel Haq (Gibraltar Leadership Academy)

Congratulations to all of the winners!