The top 3 winners from each competition qualify to compete at this year's MIST Nationals, which will be held in New York.

For more information, visit the MIST Nationals website, or head to Adderpit to begin registration

The winners are as follows:

Top School

  1. GLA Grizzlies
  2. Madinatul Uloom Academy
  3. White Oaks Wildcats 2k18

Overall Student

  1. Hawa Hamidi (MUA)
  2. Hajar Osazin (MUA)
  3. Hikmat Jamal (MCI)

2D Islamic Art

  1. Muhammad Atiq ur rehman (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  2. Eman Khan   (Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School)
  3. Roya Siddiqi    (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

3D Islamic Art

  1. Sakeina Syed    (GLA Grizzlies)
  2. Hawa Hamidi (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Maya Phangsoa   (Pine Ridge Pumas)

Photography

  1. Muhammed Ince   (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  2. Shakir Dualeh   (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Arib Kamal  (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Fashion Design

  1. Safiya Patel    (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  2. amaany mohamed mehad    (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Sahran Shafaque (GLA Grizzlies)

Culinary Arts

  1. Maheen Islam    (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  2. Aminah Ahmed    (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Sumayyah Macci  (Pine Ridge Pumas)

Graphic Design

  1. Rafit Jamil (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
  2. Sahar Alnoor Kamil (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Mobeen Ghafari  (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Scrapbook

  1. Dua Syed & Amirah Ameen (John Fraser SS MIST 2018)
  2. Hajar Osazin & Sahar Morad (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Fiza Merchant & Maryam Anwer (MDV FALCONS 2018)

Knowledge Test 1

  1. Hikmat Jamal    (MCI Army)
  2. Mahboobullah Elahi  (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Hawa Hamidi (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Knowledge Test 2

  1. Afifa Zia   (Lynx Pack)
  2. Namira Kamal    (Monarch Park Lions)
  3. Sidrah Rana (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)

Knowledge Test 3

  1. Raniya Siddiqi  (John Fraser SS MIST 2018)
  2. Maha Saleem (ACI LANCERS)
  3. Dania Fatima    (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Knowledge Test 4

  1. Zoya Almas  (John Fraser SS MIST 2018)
  2. Uswa Shafaque   (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Humera Dasu (MCI Army)

Sisters Quran Level 1

  1. Maha Moez   (Rick Hansen Secondary School)
  2. Hajar Osazin    (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Anisa Abdullahi (GLA Grizzlies)

Brothers Quran Level 1

  1. Adel Abbabiya   (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  2. Imad Ali    (Humberview Secondary School)
  3. Tahmid Shadaman (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Sisters Quran Level 2

  1. Atika Hussein   (Westdale Secondary School)
  2. Zahrah Patel    (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  3. Naadirah Brewster   (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Brothers Quran Level 2

  1. Ehsaan Khan (Westdale Secondary School)
  2. Ahmed Jaffer    (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. AsadUllah Usmani    (Glenforest MIST Squad 2K18)

Sisters Quran Level 3

  1. Samiha Ali  (Lynx Pack)
  2. Safiya Patel    (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Humnah Warsi    (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)

Brothers Quran Level 3

  1. Hasan Hollyer   (Toronto Muslim Homeschoolers)
  2. Ahmed Baig  (Rick Hansen Secondary School)
  3. Mohammad Ahmed  (GLA Grizzlies)

Sisters Quran Level 4

  1. Haleema Ahmed   (MCI Army)
  2. Fatima Hira (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Hibah Aamir (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Brothers Quran Level 4

  1. Ammar Zia   (Merciful Mustangs)
  2. Mahmoodulhasan Bhaiyat  (Brethren for Allah)
  3. Ali Khan    (Rick Hansen Secondary School)

Prepared Essay

  1. Amena Ahmed (Pine Ridge Pumas)
  2. Humera Dasu (MCI Army)
  3. Aisha Sarhan    (Erindale)

Extemporaneous Essay

  1. Nasma Ashraf    (GLA Grizzlies)
  2. Daaniyah Patel  (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Fatima Mohammed (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)

Original Oratory

  1. Hikmat Jamal    (MCI Army)
  2. Raniya Siddiqi  (John Fraser SS MIST 2018)
  3. Areej Ahmed (GLA Grizzlies)

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Nazra Noushad   (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
  2. Sakeina Syed    (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Batool Zainab Suleman   (GLA Grizzlies)

Short Fiction

  1. Sidrah Rana (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  2. Juwayriyah Fasiullah    (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Roshan Suresh   (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

Poetry

  1. Masheil Mir (MCI Army)
  2. Hawa Hamidi (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Malaika Shakeel (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Spoken Word

  1. Humzah Ahmed    (GLA Grizzlies)
  2. Elaf Al-maktari (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Sura Kamil  (ACI LANCERS)

French Oratory

  1. Farah Mikati    (GLA Grizzlies)
  2. Nikhil Budathoki    (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
  3. Raifah Khan (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)

French Essay

  1. Safiya Patel    (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  2. Hajar Osazin    (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Uswa Shafaque   (GLA Grizzlies)

Math Olympics

  1. Frank Fu    (John Fraser SS MIST 2018)
  2. Nikhil Budathoki    (Sir Wilfrid Laurier)
  3. Batool Zainab Suleman   (GLA Grizzlies)

Debate

  1. Hikmat Jamal & Faizan Riaz (MCI Army)
  2. sarah rana & Amna Bakht (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  3. Farah Mikati & Uswa Shafaque (GLA Grizzlies)

MIST Bowl

  1. Fatima Hira, maleehah qadri, Shadia Jirreh, Sakeina Syed, Elwad Ahmed & Alyaa Shaikh (GLA Grizzlies)
  2. Shahryar Durrani, Hammad Faisal, Ahmed Baig, Ali Khan, Shifa Zafar & Abdul hadi Faisal (Rick Hansen Secondary School)
  3. Sarah Eddeb, Aiman Hussaini, Danyal Khan, Umar Sheikh, Sarosha Chagani & Yahya Sheikh (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)

Sisters Improv

  1. Shahmeen Ahmad, Hafsa Ahmed, Rida Khan, Ameera Faidi, Esha Awan & Tasnim Lachemi (Lynx Pack)
  2. Roya Siddiqi, Fatima Azhar, Hawa Hamidi & Daaniyah Patel (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Daniah Kolur, Imaan Ahmed, Nabilah Chowdhury, heba abdelshakour & Safiya Duran-Hamid (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)

Brothers Improv

  1. Hanan Ahmad, Aqib Alam, Mujtaba Fasiullah, Humzah Ahmed, ahmed alameddine & mohammed abdelsalam hagomer (GLA Grizzlies)
  2. Azfaar Waheed, Samir Khan, Ali Kamran Sayed, Ali Ahmed & Umar Yousufy (Lynx Pack)
  3. Muhammad Atiq ur rehman, Hassan Mohammad Khan, Muhammed Ince & Faiyaz Zaman (Madinatul Uloom Academy)

Sisters Nasheed

  1. Fatuma Abdi, Fatima Qureshi, Sadia Mohamed Abdi, Iman Yusuf, Zein Dirawan & Maryan Moallin (Erindale)
  2. Fatima Zaidi, Maham Farooq, Mawahib Musa & Imaan Jawad (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  3. Maha Noor, Rukayyah Abdus Samad, Elaf Al-maktari, Sahran Shafaque & Jomana Abo El Soud (GLA Grizzlies)

Brothers Nasheed

  1. Muhab Abdelrahim, Patrick Mong & Hamid Butt (Erindale)
  2. Hishaam Hassan & Hasan Hollyer (Toronto Muslim Homeschoolers)
  3. Muhammad Hamza (SATEC @ W. A. Porter C. I.)

Short Film

  1. zayna siddiqui, Aiman Hussaini, Hamza Butt, Imaan Ahmed, Faique Ahmad & Nusaybah Ahmed (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  2. Shadia Jirreh, Hanan Ahmad, Emann Mehar, Mohammad Chattha & Areej Ahmed (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Masheil Mir, Asifa Malik, Hajera Khan, Rameen Azmi, Iram Iram & Mehek Hussain (MCI Army)

Science Fair

  1. Ammar Bhayat (MCI Army)
  2. Farah Dorani, Hajar Osazin, Malaika Shakeel & Saniyah Shaikh (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  3. Ahmer Imran, Danyal Khan, Azeem Hussain, Moiez Bilal & Ahmed Siddiqui (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)

Social Media

  1. Daniah Kolur, Sarah Eddeb, Yasmeen Abdelhaleem & Aminah Bakhtair (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  2. Nasma Ashraf, Alaa Alameddine, Mariam Ahmed, Ayse Salman & Ayesha Abid (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Wishah Qaisar (Iroquois Ridge Trailblaizers)

Business Venture

  1. Shahir Haradwala, Zoveb Kazi & Uwais Ingar (Riverdale Raiders)
  2. Safia Ayub, Sheema Khan, Kiakhur Ijaz, Sarah Ijaz & mariam farooq (J clarke Richardson Collegiate)
  3. sarah rana, Sidrah Rana, Nuha Musa, Ibrahim Emam, Arushi Wadhwa & Ramish Siddiqi (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)

Community Service

  1. Hawa Hamidi & Sabina Patel (Madinatul Uloom Academy)
  2. Batool Zainab Suleman, maleehah qadri, Aminah Ahmed & Alyaa Shaikh (GLA Grizzlies)
  3. Ahmad Jameel, Yoosuf Bakhtair, Ibraheem Syed, Syed Mohammed Ahmed & Muhammad Moaz (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)

Sisters Basketball

  1. Ayesha Qureshi, Fatuma Abdi, Sadia Mohamed Abdi, Siham Mohamed Abdi, Ilhan Mohamed, Maryan Moallin, Sagal Hassan & Hamnaah Mirza (Erindale + HNM Mistees)
  2. Sheena Sajan, Huda Mirza, sarah rana, Zahrah Patel, Nuha Musa, Daniah Kolur, Imaan Ahmed, amna soomro & Nasrin Musa (Turner Fenton Secondary School + White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  3. Rukayyah Abdus Samad, Elaf Al-maktari, sara rizwan, dua elahi, Uswa Shafaque, Jomana Abo El Soud & Leena Abo El Soud (GLA Grizzlies)

Brothers Basketball

  1. Shakir Dualeh, Hanan Ahmad, Anas Thakor, Saif Jaffer, Abdullah Haq, usamah bhoola, Muhammad Shaheer Talat, Omer Elias & Ali Memon (GLA Grizzlies)
  2. Ahmer Imran, Abdullah Zaheer, Mustafa Shah, Azeem Hussain, Moiez Bilal, Ahmed Siddiqui, Haseeb Bhatti, Faiq Ahmad & Turab Choudhary (White Oaks Wildcats 2k18)
  3. Saif-Ullah Khan, Samir Khan, Hamzah Hassan, Ali Ahmed, Umar Yousufy, Shahmir Shuja, Ali Zaidi & Bilal Ilyas (Lynx Pack)